Lollapalooza vs Splendour in the Grass: artists who played both

292 artists have played both Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass. Alison Wonderland leads with 11 appearances across the two.

292played both
3,971only Lollapalooza
727only Splendour in the Grass
14headlined both

Every artist on both bills

ArtistLollapaloozaSplendour in the GrassTotal
Alison Wonderland2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2023, 2024, 20262012, 2013, 201511
Cut Copy2010, 20142002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 20179
Jane's Addiction1991, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2022, 202320119
Manchester Orchestra2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2018, 202220099
Tame Impala2012, 2015, 2016, 2019, 20232010, 2012, 2015, 20199
Cold War Kids2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2015, 20162008, 20138
Flume2014, 2016, 2017, 20192012, 2013, 2016, 20238
Foals2008, 2013, 2016, 2019, 20232010, 2014, 20198
Foster the People2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017, 20252011, 20148
Mumford & Sons2010, 2013, 2016, 2017, 20232010, 2013, 20238
The Strokes2010, 2017, 2019, 2022, 20232010, 2016, 20228
Wolfmother2006, 2010, 20192006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 20198
The 19752014, 2016, 2017, 2019, 20232014, 20167
Arctic Monkeys2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2018, 201920077
Band of Horses2009, 2012, 2013, 20212008, 2010, 20167
Bloc Party2008, 2012, 20162005, 2007, 2009, 20127
Friendly Fires2009, 2011, 2012, 20182009, 2011, 20197
Lana Del Rey2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 202320127
MGMT2008, 2010, 2012, 20162007, 2009, 20187
Portugal. The Man2009, 2011, 2014, 2018, 2019, 202320137
Royal Blood2014, 2017, 2018, 2022, 20242015, 20177
Two Door Cinema Club2011, 2013, 2016, 2017, 20242010, 20177
Wolf Alice2015, 2016, 2018, 2022, 20262015, 20197
The Wombats2015, 2018, 2022, 20232008, 2015, 20187
Boy & Bear20112010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 20166
Catfish and the Bottlemen2015, 2016, 2017, 20182017, 20196
Childish Gambino2012, 2014, 2015, 20192014, 20196
Duke Dumont2014, 2016, 2022, 20262016, 20226
Hot Chip2006, 2010, 2013, 20152007, 20106
Interpol2007, 2014, 2015, 20192005, 20146
Jungle2014, 2016, 2018, 20242014, 20226
Kaiser Chiefs2005, 2009, 2013, 20162007, 20116
The National2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 201820136
Of Monsters and Men2012, 2013, 2015, 20162013, 20156
Tove Lo2015, 2017, 2022, 20232017, 20236
TV on the Radio2007, 2009, 2012, 20152006, 20136
The Vaccines2011, 2013, 2017, 20182011, 20156
Vampire Weekend2009, 2013, 2014, 20182008, 20186
Violent Soho20102010, 2013, 2014, 2016, 20226
Yungblud2018, 2019, 2023, 20262018, 20226
Angus & Julia Stone20152006, 2010, 2014, 20185
Ben Harper2007, 2009, 2011, 201920185
Ben Howard2013, 20182012, 2014, 20185
Chvrches2014, 2015, 20182014, 20185
Courtney Barnett2014, 20192014, 2016, 20195
Death Cab for Cutie2005, 2006, 20192006, 20155
Delta Spirit2009, 2011, 2012, 201520085
Dillon Francis2013, 2015, 2018, 202220225
DMA's20152014, 2016, 2018, 20225
Empire of the Sun2010, 2011, 20262010, 20135
Fidlar2012, 2016, 20182013, 20195
Fitz and the Tantrums2011, 2014, 2015, 201920115
The Flaming Lips1994, 2006, 2011, 201320095
Florence and the Machine2012, 2015, 20162010, 20155
Franz Ferdinand2012, 2013, 20182004, 20185
Glass Animals2015, 2017, 2022, 202520225
Grouplove2011, 2014, 20172011, 20145
Haim2013, 2016, 20222013, 20175
James Blake20162011, 2013, 2016, 20195
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard2022, 20242016, 2017, 20235
LANY2015, 2018, 2019, 202620175
Last Dinosaurs20222010, 2012, 2015, 20195
LCD Soundsystem2007, 2016, 20182010, 20175
Local Natives2011, 2013, 2016, 202220195
Lorde2014, 2022, 20262013, 20185
Modest Mouse2007, 2021, 2022, 202320115
Nothing But Thieves2016, 2018, 2024, 202520165
Parquet Courts2014, 2015, 20182014, 20225
Passion Pit2009, 2012, 20132010, 20135
Peking Duk20152013, 2014, 2015, 20175
Queens of the Stone Age2003, 2006, 20132005, 20175
RL Grime2015, 2016, 2018, 201920175
Sam Fender2019, 2022, 20232019, 20235
The Shins2006, 2012, 20172007, 20125
The Temper Trap2010, 2013, 2014, 201620105
Thievery Corporation2006, 2009, 2012, 201320115
Tyler, the Creator2015, 2018, 2021, 202520225
Vance Joy2014, 20172013, 2014, 20175
Warpaint2010, 2014, 20172011, 20195
What So Not2015, 20182013, 2016, 20195
Years & Years2016, 2018, 20192015, 20165
Young the Giant2011, 2014, 2015, 202120115
Albert Hammond Jr.2015, 20162008, 20184
Alt-J2013, 2015, 201720134
Band of Skulls2009, 20122010, 20124
Banks2015, 2017, 202220174
Benson2016, 20232015, 20184
Dean Lewis2019, 20232018, 20194
Devo1996, 1997, 201020084
Dom Dolla2023, 2024, 202520164
Dope Lemon20232012, 2017, 20194
Father John Misty2013, 20152012, 20174
Frightened Rabbit2010, 2013, 201620104
Grizzly Bear2008, 2010, 201320104
Hayden James2015, 20162015, 20194
The Head and the Heart2012, 2014, 201720144
The Hives2013, 2017, 201920114
Jack White2012, 2015, 201820124
Jacob Banks2017, 2019, 202120194
Jagwar Ma2014, 20162013, 20164
Jake Bugg2013, 20142013, 20164
John Butler Trio2008, 20142002, 20034
JPEGMafia2021, 2024, 202520224
Kanye West2006, 2008, 201120114
Kendrick Lamar2013, 2019, 202320184
The Kills2008, 20112011, 20164
Little Simz2022, 20262019, 20234
Maggie Rogers2017, 2019, 202320174
Metric2010, 2012, 201920124
Michael Kiwanuka2012, 20172012, 20164
Miike Snow2009, 2012, 201620124
MS MR2013, 20152013, 20154
MØ2016, 2017, 201920154
Ocean Alley20252018, 2019, 20234
Phantogram2011, 2014, 201720144
Pixies2005, 2014, 201720104
Porter Robinson2012, 2013, 201720154
Rüfüs Du Sol2016, 2019, 202520144
Ryan Adams2006, 20172005, 20154
Sam Smith2015, 2019, 202420144
San Cisco20132012, 2015, 20174
Santigold2009, 20122016, 20194
Sigur Rós20122008, 2016, 20174
The Smashing Pumpkins1994, 2015, 202620124
Snow Patrol2007, 20192004, 20064
Sofi Tukker2017, 2018, 202320224
Still Woozy2019, 2022, 202520224
Tegan and Sara2005, 2013, 201720164
Wavves2010, 2013, 201620134
Wax Motif2017, 2018, 202320114
White Lies2008, 2009, 201120094
The xx2010, 2017, 202620174
Yeah Yeah Yeahs2007, 20092006, 20234
Yeasayer2008, 2010, 201620104
You Am I19962006, 2009, 20134
Young Franco20222015, 2017, 20234
36020132012, 20143
Alex Lahey20182016, 20183
Amy Shark20182017, 20183
At the Drive-In20122012, 20163
Atmosphere2009, 201120063
Bishop Briggs2017, 201920173
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears2008, 200920113
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club20182002, 20103
Blood Orange2014, 202620083
Broken Social Scene2006, 200820103
Broods20152014, 20193
Caribou2022, 202420053
Chet Faker20152012, 20133
Circa Waves20152014, 20153
City and Colour2011, 201620143
Claire Rosinkranz2022, 202620233
Coldplay20112003, 20113
Crystal Fighters2015, 201720163
Danny Brown20162014, 20233
Dashboard Confessional2005, 202220043
Dayglow2021, 202420223
Del Water Gap2022, 202520233
Dirty Three19952007, 20123
The Districts2014, 201720153
Django Django2015, 201720123
The Drums2011, 201720103
Editors2006, 201720073
Elderbrook2021, 202420183
Everything Everything20152013, 20153
Explosions in the Sky2008, 201120123
First Aid Kit2012, 201520143
G Flip20192018, 20223
Gang of Youths20182016, 20183
Girl Talk (musician)2008, 201120183
Gomez20092002, 20113
Hermitude20152013, 20163
Honne2017, 201920193
Iann Dior2021, 202320233
Idles2019, 202220233
Jack Harlow2021, 202220223
The Jezabels20122011, 20143
KayCyy2022, 202320233
Khalid2018, 201920183
The Kooks2014, 201520123
Lewis Capaldi2018, 202220183
Liam Gallagher2017, 201820223
Lil Yachty2017, 202320173
Lizzo2018, 202320233
Lord Huron2011, 201520183
Metronomy2017, 201820143
Middle Kids20172017, 20183
The Music20032003, 20083
Ninajirachi2023, 202620193
Oh Wonder2016, 201820173
OK Go2005, 201120073
Oliver Tree2017, 202120223
Palma Violets20132013, 20153
Peter Bjorn and John2007, 200920163
The Polyphonic Spree20072008, 20133
Rag'n'Bone Man2017, 201820173
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever20222018, 20223
Ruel20242022, 20233
Sampa the Great20222016, 20183
Shihad20032005, 20123
Slumberjack20162016, 20173
Sonic Youth1995, 200620063
Spacey Jane2023, 202620193
Sudan Archives2023, 202520233
SZA2015, 202420193
Tai Verdes2021, 202220223
Tash Sultana2018, 201920173
Wet Leg2022, 202620223
Wild Beasts20102011, 20143
070 Shake202220232
100 gecs202220232
The Afghan Whigs201220122
Alberta Cross200920102
Best Coast201120152
Blackalicious200620022
Blossoms201720162
Bully201520182
Channel Tres202220192
The Cure201320162
The Dandy Warhols200520152
Darkside201420142
Daughter201620132
Dermot Kennedy201820192
Devendra Banhart201120112
Dexter 8º Anjo202420022
Does It Offend You, Yeah?200820112
Ecca Vandal202620152
Electric Six200720042
The Fratellis200720082
Fun.201220122
Genesis Owusu202220222
Glasvegas200920112
Glove202120122
Gorillaz201820222
The Gutter Twins200820092
Holly Humberstone202320222
J Balvin201920232
Jack Garratt201620162
Jarryd James201620152
JEFF the Brotherhood201220222
Jenny Lewis201420152
Jeremy Zucker201920232
Johnny Marr201420152
Jurassic 5200320042
Kacey Musgraves201920222
Kasbo202420182
Kate Nash201420102
The Lemon Twigs201720172
Leon Bridges201620162
Little Green Cars201320132
Loyle Carner202420232
The Lumineers201320192
Lyrics Born200620082
Maribou State202520192
Mark Ronson200820152
Matisyahu200620062
Maxo Kream202220222
Mercury Rev199320052
Midlake200620102
The Midnight202620192
Moby199520052
Mona201220112
MSTRKRFT200920082
Mura Masa201720222
Nick Mulvey201820142
Noah and the Whale201120112
The Nude Party201920192
Orville Peck202120222
Outkast201420142
PUP201720222
Regina Spektor200720112
Relentless7200920102
Renforshort202120222
Riton202220182
Robert DeLong201320132
Royel Otis202520232
Russ201720192
SKATERS201320142
Slaves201820192
Snakehips201620162
The Specials201520092
Sticky Fingers202320142
Superorganism201820182
Tierra Whack201920222
Tokyo Police Club200720082
Towkio201620182
Tricky199720082
Tune-Yards201220142
Tycho201820192
Unknown Mortal Orchestra201320132
Vera Blue201820172
Willaris. K201920172

Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass: questions

How many artists have played both Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass?

292 artists appear on both Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass lineups in this archive.

Who has played Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass the most?

Alison Wonderland has the most combined appearances: 8 at Lollapalooza and 3 at Splendour in the Grass.

Has anyone headlined both Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass?

Yes, 14 artists, including Flume, Mumford & Sons, The Strokes, Arctic Monkeys and LCD Soundsystem.

Compiled from the Wikipedia line-up pages for Lollapalooza and Splendour in the Grass (CC BY-SA 4.0). Acts are matched by their Wikipedia article, or by name where they have none.